MEMBERS

The Trust members are:

  • Mr M Smith, appointed 11 February 2016
  • Mrs C Shaw, appointed 01 April 2019 (Diocesan Board of Education appointment)
  • Dr J Pugh, appointed 01 September 2020
  • Church of England Education Trust (corporate member), appointed 01 April 2019

Previous members (now resigned)

  • Dr C Mitchell, Dr H Parr, Mr R Hey

TRUSTEES

The Trustees are:

  • Mrs P Fisher, appointed 14 October 2020 – 14 October 2024
  • Mrs C Patterson, appointed 13 December 2018 – 13 December 2025
  • Mrs L Houldsworth, appointed 01 January 2022 – Ex Officio
  • Mrs A Wolvers, appointed 12 April 2019 – 11 April 2023
  • Rev. M Malins, appointed 01 April 2021 – 31 March 2025
  • Mr R Hey, appointed 31 March 2022 – 30 March 2026
  • Miss T Walklate, appointed 31 March 2022 – 30 March 2026
  • Mr P Dartford, appointed 27 April 2022 – 26 April 2026

More information about our Members and Trustees and can found at the links below.

Trust Attendance 2020-21

 


    • Michael Smith


      Michael is the current Chair of the Members. He is a retired Charity worker with significant experience supporting Community and Voluntary groups in the Staffordshire Moorlands; specialising in governance and safeguarding.

      Prior to this Michael served as a Police Officer in Staffordshire for 30 years. In addition to being a Trustee, he also volunteers with a local youth organisation and a voluntary car scheme transporting those who have difficulties accessing health and community services.

    • Claire Shaw

      Claire is the Director of Education for the Lichfield Diocesan Board of Education. Claire has twenty years teaching experience. This includes two headships and twelve years’ experience as SENCO. She has worked in both inner city and rural schools. Claire was a Consultant Leader for Bristol City Council and has extensive experience of coaching in a range of school settings. Claire has completed her training as a SIAMS inspector and is the SIAMS manager and critical reader for the diocese.

    • Jim Pugh

      Jim is currently the Head of Education at Staffordshire University. A hands-on background in teaching and management in the compulsory school sector, Further Education and Higher Education has provided him with a range of experiences and knowledge of education policy and sector demands. In addition to being part of the School of Life Science and Education’s Senior Leadership Team Jim works both nationally and internationally in supporting partner institutions to development educational leadership and management; teaching and student experience.

    • Peter Dartford

      Peter served in the Fire and Rescue Service for 34 years, starting his career in Hertfordshire and completing his last 8 years of service as the Chief Fire Officer and Chief Executive of Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service. He retired in 2016 and joined North Staffordshire Clinical Commissioning Group as Lay Member with responsibility for patient and public involvement. Peter has been a Governor at primary schools in Stoke on Trent and East Staffordshire and, most recently at Leek First School. He undertakes several voluntary roles, including being a Trustee of North Staffordshire YMCA and is the Assistant Safety Manager at Leek Town Football Club. Peter is an Honorary Doctor of Staffordshire University and a Visiting Professor at the University of Chester.

    • Pat Fisher

      Pat chairs the Board of Trustees.

      She is a retired teacher of Modern Languages, secondary school Headteacher and Ofsted Inspector. She has also worked in Quality Assurance for the Education Authority.

      She has chaired the Governing Board of a mainstream First School and is currently a Governor at Horton Lodge Special School.

    • Richard Hey

      After a long career in secondary education, Richard retired from the headship of Westwood College in 2019. Starting as a teacher in East Yorkshire and then moving to Leek in 1993, he has a broad experience that includes both special needs and post-16 education. He worked closely with many external organisations and was chair of both the Staffordshire Secondary Heads Forum and the local Leek Educational Partnership.

    • Rev. Matt Malins

      Matt is the vicar of St Luke’s, St Paul’s and St Matthew’s churches in Leek and Meerbrook.  He moved to the area in June 2016 and has two children that are working their way through the Trust’s schools.  Before ordination Matt also worked in local authority IT, including a spell in a secondary school.  Matt has a Mth in theology as well as a BSc in audio and acoustics.  In his spare time he is often found playing one of his many musical instruments or hiding in his garage doing woodwork.

    • Claire Patterson


      Claire a qualified Accountant, she is the Audit Manager at a local accounting firm in Leek.

      Claire chairs the Finance and Audit Committee at the Trust.

    • Tracey Walklate

      Tracey is currently the Chair of the East Cheshire Association of Primary Headteachers. Tracey has worked across key stage 1 and key stage 2 in three different schools as a class teacher in Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent, becoming a deputy head and then headteacher for a number of years. She retired as the headteacher of The Quinta Primary School in 2019. Tracey also undertook the role of School Improvement Partner (SIP) to a number of primary schools, was a Local Leader of Education and pupil premium reviewer. At present she still undertakes some SIP roles to schools. Tracey completed a Masters in Leadership and Management in Education at the University of Manchester.

      She is an active member of her local Methodist church; having been a steward and leading acts of worship.

    • Alex Wolvers

      Alex graduated with BEd (Hons) degree from Westminster College Oxford, her main subject being RE. She has taught in Church of England primary and middle schools in the UK and has also taught internationally. She has an MA in Mission and Theology and a diploma in cross cultural studies. She joined the Lichfield Diocese Board of Education in 2017 as a Christian Distinctiveness Advisor and now works across both the LDBE and also the diocese mission team.